Donate

Data protection provisions of the Foundation Menschen für Menschen

We are very pleased about your interest in our foundation. We take the protection of your personal data and its transparent handling seriously and inform you below about how we collect personal data and for what purposes it is used. Personal data are all details (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth) that refer to a specific or identifiable person.

If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members), please ensure that these persons are familiar with this data protection declaration and only provide us with their personal data if you are permitted to do so and if this personal data is correct.

We treat personal data confidentially and in accordance with the data protection regulations of Switzerland (DSG) and any applicable foreign data protection laws, in particular, those of the EU (DSGVO).

1. Responsible for data processing

Foundation Menschen für Menschen
Karlheinz Böhms Äthiopienhilfe (Karlheinz Böhm’s Ethiopia Aid)
Stockerstrasse 10
8002 Zurich
www.menschenfuermenschen.ch / www.mfm.ch

2. Collection and processing of personal data

We only collect and use personal data insofar as this is necessary to provide a functioning website as well as our contents and services.

We primarily process the personal data that we receive from donors, customers and other business partners or that we collect from their users when operating our website. We use personal data to carry out donations and bequests, to set up personal donation campaigns, to answer your questions, to operate and improve our website and to provide further information about the work and use of donations from the Foundation Menschen für Menschen.

In principle, you can access our website without having to provide any personal information. Only non-personal usage data such as your IP address, the pages visited, the browser used, date, time, etc. are evaluated anonymously to improve our website. No personal conclusions will be drawn from this.

If you support us with a donation, subscribe to our electronic newsletter or disclose your personal data by e-mail, telephone or post, we will use your personal data exclusively to inform you about our projects and the use of your donations as well as other news. If you do not want this, we will adapt to your request at any time and change your contact details, reduce the frequency and method of delivery or block your address so that you do not receive any further mailings.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (e.g. when registering to receive newsletters), we will process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, unless we have another legal basis and require one. A given consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

We only store personal data for as long as necessary for the respective purpose and/or due to statutory obligations to provide evidence and keep records as well as regulatory requirements.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us and therefore the duty of all employees of Menschen für Menschen. The Foundation does not deal with addresses, does not rent, sell or exchange personal data and complies with the applicable data protection regulations of Switzerland (DSG), the EU (DSGVO) and the requirements of ZEWO.

3. Data security

We commit ourselves to protect your privacy and to treat your personal data confidentially. In order to prevent the loss or misuse of data stored by us, we take appropriate technical and organisational security precautions, which are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress.

Despite organizational and technical measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps, so that absolute data protection and absolute data security cannot be guaranteed. In particular, unencrypted data – e.g. if this is done by e-mail – can be read by third parties. We have no technical influence on this. It is the responsibility of the user to protect the data provided by him against misuse by encryption or in any other way.

4. Newsletter

You can subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. The registration for our newsletter is done with the “Double Opt-in”-procedure, i.e. registrations must be expressly confirmed in the context of a confirmation e-mail so that no abusive registration with a foreign e-mail address is possible. Subscriptions to our newsletter are logged so that we can verify confirmation according to the double opt-in procedure if required.

When you register for our newsletter, we use the information you provide to send you the newsletter. You can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by unsubscribing from the newsletter. You can unsubscribe easily via the link in the footer of the newsletter, by phone or by e-mail.

We use the list provider MailChimp to send our newsletter. MailChimp is a product offered by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318 (“Rocket”).

The data stored during registration is transmitted to Rocket and stored by Rocket. The data entered during registration will not be passed on to other third parties. Furthermore, MailChimp offers different analysis possibilities about how the sent newsletters are opened and used, e.g. to how many users an e-mail was sent, whether e-mails were rejected and whether users have unsubscribed from the list after receiving an e-mail.

Rocket is certified according to the EU-American as well as the Swiss-American Privacy Shield and thus guarantees an adequate data protection. For more information about Rocket’s privacy policy, please visit: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

5. Cookies

We typically use “cookies” and similar techniques to identify your browser or device on our website. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser when you visit our website. If you visit this website again, we can recognize you, even if we don’t know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and deleted after your visit to the website (“session cookies”), cookies can also be used to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. two years) (“permanent cookies”). However, you can set your browser to reject cookies, save them only for one session or otherwise delete them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies to optimize our website and our offers according to your needs. Cookies are stored on our website for one month and then automatically deleted.

If you block cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

6. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

You have the option of preventing Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Further information about the data protection regulations of Google Analytics can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

7. Online advertising

With the help of the following two service providers, information about the surfing behavior of website visitors is collected and stored on this website for marketing purposes and for the continuous improvement of the offer in anonymized and/or pseudonymized form:

  • Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Facebook Incorporated, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA

With the help of a so-called “web bug”, page visitors can be identified technically and without personal reference and pseudonymous profiles can then be created. The data is then stored on your computer in an encrypted and compressed form using cookies. This cookie is only accessible to the visitor and the service provider.

The service providers analyze the surfing behavior and can then display targeted recommendations as personalized advertising banners on other websites. Under no circumstances can this data be used to personally identify the visitor to this website. The data collected will only be used to improve the offer. Any other use or passing on to third parties does not take place. The data determined by the offer do not contain any personal data.

7. a) Google Adwords with conversion tracking

The Foundation Menschen für Menschen has been included in the Google AdGrants advertising program, which enables us to place free Adwords ads on Google. Within this framework, we use conversion tracking. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad served by Google. These cookies are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Menschen für Menschen and Google can recognize that the user has clicked on the ad and has been redirected to this page. Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced through the websites of AdWords customers.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that personally identifies users. Users who do not wish to participate in tracking can easily deactivate the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via their Internet browser under “User Settings”. These users are not included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Learn more about Google Adwords’ privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en

7. b) Facebook advertising

This website uses the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” of Facebook Inc. “(“Facebook”). This function is used to present interest-based advertisements (“Facebook ads”) to visitors to this website when they visit the social network Facebook. For this purpose, Facebook’s remarketing tag has been implemented on this website. This tag establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers when you visit the website. This information is transmitted to the Facebook server that you have visited this website and Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. For more information about Facebook’s collection and use of the data and your rights and choices about protecting your privacy, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Alternatively, you can deactivate the remarketing function “Custom Audiences” at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

8. E-payment

On our website, it is possible to make an online donation by providing personal data. The transmission of data is encrypted. The Foundation Menschen für Menschen does not store card data; your payment data is processed directly by RaiseNow, a partner certified by the credit card industry (PCI DSS) and based in Zurich. The certified e-payment platform has been specially developed for non-profit organizations and relief organizations. RaiseNow guarantees easy and secure payment of credit and debit cards, both for Menschen für Menschen and for you as the cardholder of a credit or debit card. Our service providers may use the information exclusively for the fulfilment of their tasks and are obliged to comply with the data protection regulations.

9. Rights of data subjects

If you have any questions about the data management of the Foundation Menschen für Menschen and/or would like to exercise the rights described below, you can contact us by telephone on 043 499 10 60 or via our contact form.

Persons about whom we process personal data have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restriction of data processing and other objections to our data processing and to the surrender of certain personal data for transfer to another location (so-called data portability) within the scope of the applicable data protection law and to the extent provided for therein (such as in the case of the DSGVO). Please note that we reserve the right to enforce the statutory restrictions, for example, if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in it (insofar as we may invoke it) or need it for asserting claims.

You also have the right to revoke your data protection consent at any time. The revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Furthermore, every data subject has the right to enforce his claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The responsible data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

10. Final clauses

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies.

 

Status: July 2018