Data protection | Stiftung Menschen für Menschen Schweiz
Donations

Privacy policy of the Menschen für Menschen Foundation

Dealing with personal data
If you support us with a donation, subscribe to our electronic newsletter or disclose your personal data over the telephone or by post, we shall only use your details to let you know how your donations are being used and to keep you informed about our projects and other news. If you prefer not to be contacted by us, just let us know at any time and we will amend your contact data, reduce the frequency and method of our communication or block your address so that you do not receive further mailings.

Protecting your personal data is very important to us and is therefore the responsbility of all Menschen für Menschen staff. The foundation does not share addresses, nor will it lease, sell or exchange personal data. It complies with the applicable privacy laws, particularly the data protection legislation and the ZEWO guidelines

Data protection for fundraising
According to the Federal Act on Data Protection, organizations that process personal data may not infringe the privacy of the person concerned (i.e. of the donor). Forwarding lists of donors and the total amount donated is permitted, because the donors respond to a particular appeal for donations and have therefore tacitly given their consent for this data to be forwarded. Under data protection law we can only forward further information if the donors give us their express consent to do so. You can do this by adding a note to this effect on the pay-in slip.